FAQs

What is a copy of a true copy of an electronic form?

A copy of the true copy is the printed copy of the electronic form with original signatures that has been faxed, copied or scanned.

The true...

What are you certifying when you apply the digital signature?

The electronic signature of the subscriber is a certification by the subscriber that the material facts set out in the electronic instrument or...

Does a subscriber have to be the same individual as the witnessing officer?

No. The subscriber does not have to be the same individual as the witnessing officer. It is also important to note that the role of the subscriber...

How long do I need to retain documents submitted electronically to the land title office?

Under the Land Title Act, the electronic version of a document submitted through EFS is deemed to be the original document for all...

When does the subscriber have to deliver the true copy or copy of the true copy of the original electronic instrument to the Registrar?

The subscriber must be in position to deliver the true copy or copy of the true copy of the original electronic instrument if requested by the...

 Note: This Direction has been Retired

Direction to Land Surveyors No. 4 (July 2008)

All plans, including posting plans, must be accompanied by an Application Form when submitted to the Electronic Filing System (EFS) for filing into Land Title Registry.

Although there are no applicable land title office fees for filing posting plans, the "Deduct LTO Fees?" box in section 1 on the Application Form must remain checked for EFS to properly process your plan application. This is shown on the sample PDF icon Application Form which you can view here.

Fees are determined based on the information provided in Section 3 on the Application Form; therefore, by choosing Posting Plan in that section, the system determines that no fee applies.

Please contact us if you have any questions.

Thank you.

Jeff Beddoes, BCLS, CLS
Senior Deputy Surveyor General